Phone showing a folder of social media apps
Digital advertising

Meta Ads for Local Businesses: How to Spend Without Burning Your Budget

Marcos Ramírez · Elevalia9 min read

For a local business in Mexico, a Meta Ads campaign (Facebook and Instagram) can start delivering results with an ad budget of $3,000 to $5,000 MXN a month, as long as it's set up well: the right audience, the right objective, and a page or WhatsApp line that actually converts.

Why most people burn through their budget

  • Using the "Boost post" button instead of Ads Manager
  • Targeting audiences that are too broad or too narrow
  • Sending clicks to an Instagram profile instead of WhatsApp or a page that converts
  • Measuring likes instead of cost per message or per customer

The 3 numbers that matter

Cost per message or lead

What it costs you to get an interested person to write to you.

Reply-to-customer rate

Of the people who write in, how many become customers. This is where your response speed comes in.

Return on ad spend

What you earn for every peso invested, calculated over a period rather than day by day.

GoalSuggested monthly ad spendWhat to expect in month one
WhatsApp messages$3,000 to $5,000 MXNCost per message starts to stabilize
Store visits$3,000 to $6,000 MXNLocal reach and saved directions
Form leads$5,000 to $8,000 MXNA base of qualified contacts
Online sales$8,000+ MXNConversion data to optimize against

The minimum funnel that works

An ad with a clear offer, then a destination that converts (an answered WhatsApp line or a page with a single goal), then a reply in under 5 minutes, then follow-up with anyone who didn't buy the first time. If one link breaks, the budget leaks out right there. Most campaigns that "don't work" actually have a broken funnel, not bad ads.

Targeting mistakes that cost you

  • Targeting all of Mexico when you sell in a single city
  • Interests that are too generic ("entrepreneurship," "business")
  • Excluding people who already bought from you instead of using them to build lookalike audiences
  • Changing the targeting every 3 days without letting the algorithm learn

Before you spend a single peso

  • Have somewhere to send the traffic: an answered WhatsApp line or a site that converts
  • Define a concrete offer (not "get to know us": a promotion, a service or a clear hook)
  • Prepare quick replies: a lead who waits hours goes cold

Ads speed things up, but it helps to have your profile in order first. If you're deciding between running your social media in-house or hiring it out, first look at what social media management costs in Mexico and what it includes.

How much Facebook advertising costs, in short

There's no fixed rate for "Facebook advertising." Meta works by auction, and what you pay depends on who you're talking to and how many businesses you're competing with for that same audience. What is real is the entry point: for a local business, $3,000 to $5,000 MXN a month in ad spend is enough to run a campaign and see real data on cost per result.

That number goes up with your goal, as the table above shows: WhatsApp messages from $3,000 to $5,000 MXN, store visits from $3,000 to $6,000 MXN, form leads from $5,000 to $8,000 MXN, and online sales from $8,000 MXN. The price of "advertising on Facebook" doesn't exist as a single figure because it depends on what you're asking the ad to do.

How we work at Elevalia

We run Meta Ads campaigns starting at $9,990 MXN for the service (ad spend is paid separately, straight to Meta), with pixel setup, audiences, creative and reports on cost per customer. And if your traffic needs a better destination, we also build websites that turn visits into customers. Learn about our Meta Ads campaign service.

Frequently asked questions

How much should I spend on Meta Ads each month?

For a local business, a reasonable starting point is $3,000 to $5,000 MXN a month in ad spend, on top of the management service. Once the first results come in, you adjust the budget based on your cost per customer.

How long until I see results?

The first data shows up in days, but the learning and optimization phase takes 2 to 4 weeks to settle your cost per result.

Can I run my own campaigns?

Yes, and with a very small budget it can make sense. Professional management pays for itself when the savings on wasted spend and a better cost per customer outweigh the cost of the service.

Is it better to advertise on Instagram or Facebook?

It depends on where your customer is. Meta lets you run on both with the same campaign, and the algorithm puts the budget where it performs best. Starting with automatic placements usually wins.

Should I pause a campaign that isn't working, or adjust it?

First look at the whole funnel (ad, destination, response speed). If the ad is the problem, adjust the creative or the offer without pausing everything: pausing and relaunching resets the algorithm's learning.

How much does Facebook advertising cost?

For a local business, a reasonable starting point is $3,000 to $5,000 MXN a month in ad spend. Your actual cost per result varies by industry, city and how well the campaign is set up.

What are Facebook advertising prices for businesses?

There's no fixed rate. Meta charges by auction, so your cost per click or per message goes up or down depending on how many businesses are competing for the same audience. Starting with $3,000 to $5,000 MXN a month in ad spend shows you your industry's real cost within a few weeks.